A Rooster Whose Neck is Under the Throne of Allaah

by The Albaani Blog


إِنَّ اللهَ أَذِنَ لِي أَنْ أُحَدِّثَ عَنْ دِيْكٍ قَدْ مَرَقَتْ رِجْلَاهُ الْأَرْضَ، وَعُنُقُهُ مُنْثَنٍ تَحْتَ الْعَرْشِ وَهُوَ يَقُوْلُ: سُبْحَانَكَ مَا أَعْظَمَكَ رَبُّنَا، فَيَرُدُّ عَلَيْهِ
مَا يَعْلَمُ ذَلِكَ مَنْ حَلَفَ بِي كَاذِبًا

From Abu Hurairah in marfoo form:

“Indeed Allaah has given me permission to inform you about a rooster whose legs have penetrated the earth and whose neck is bent under the Throne and he says, ‘Glory be to You! How great You are, Our Lord!’ So He answers him [saying], ‘The one who takes a false oath in My Name does not know that.’”

Shaikh Al-Albaani said in Silsilah:

“Reported by al-Tabaraani in Al-Awsat (1/156/1), and Abu Shaikh in Al-Udhmah (3/1003-1004) who both said, ‘Muhammad ibn al-Abbaas ibn al-Akhram reported to us [saying]: Al-Fadl ibn Sahl al-A’raj reported to us [saying]:Ishaaq ibn Mansoor reported to us [saying]: Israail reported to us from Mu’aawiyah ibn Ishaaq from Sa’eed ibn Abi Sa’eed from Abu Hurairah in marfoo form, and he said, ‘No one reported it from Mu’aawiyah except Israail, Ishaaq being alone in narrating it.’

I [Al-Albaani] say: And he is trustworthy [thiqah] from the men who the two Shaikhs [Bukhaari and Muslim] narrated from, and the same goes for all of the narrators, they are all trustworthy from the men of Bukhaari except for Ibn al-Akhram, who is from the precise preservers of hadith, and Fuqahaa, as is mentioned in Lisaanul-Meezaan.

So the chain of narration of the hadith is authentic.

And al-Haithami said in Al-Majma (4/180-181), “Reported by al-Tabaraani in Al-Awsat and its men are those of the Saheeh.” And in this declaration there is a mistake as will not be hidden, especially when in another place he said, (8/134), “Reported by al-Tabaraani in Al-Awsat, and its men are those of the Saheeh except that I do not know the Shaikh of al-Tabaraani, Muhammad ibn al-Abbaas from Fadl ibn Sahl al-A’raj.”

I [Al-Albaani] say: And we know him, and all praise is due to Allaah, and he is trustworthy, so the hadith is authentic, and Allaah is the One Who grants success.

And in Al-Majma’ there occurs, “Suhail,” and this is a printing error, ‘Sahl,’ is correct, as has preceded in the chain of narration, and as occurs in the books of narrators.

Bearing in mind that he was not the only one to narrate it, for Abu Ya’laa (1/309) reported it through another chain of narration from Mu’aawiyah from Ishaaq with a wording similar to it, “And the Throne is on his shoulders, and he is saying, ‘Glory be to You! Where were You? And where will You be?’

Thereafter, there is a point to be had in al-Tabaraani’s saying that, ‘Ishaaq is the only one who reported it.’ For Ubaidullaah ibn Moosaa narrated it [saying] that Israail informed us of it. Reported by al-Haakim (4/297) and he said, ‘It’s chain of narration is authentic,’ and adh-Dhahabi agreed with him.

And al-Mundhiri said (3/48), ‘Reported by al-Tabaraani with an authentic chain of narration, and al-Haakim said, ‘Its chain of narration is authentic.’’”End of Shaikh al-Albaani’s words.

Silsilah, vol. 1, pp. 281-282.